2-Channel PROFIBUS Fibre Optic Module
Previous product Next product

2 channel fibre optic module2-Channel PROFIBUS fibre optic module for 3 km multimode cable. This module enables long cable distances and a galvanic isolation between devices and segments. Suitable for: point-to-point, bus, star and hub topologies.

The fibre optic modules can be placed side by side with repeaters modules. Just like any other communication module, the channels are directly connected with the ProfiTrace OE core in the Head Station. Busmonitor data is directly available in the web server.

COMbricks can easily be transformed to a fully dedicated fibre optic hub mixed with copper segments. The hub topology delivers an optimized delay time and live expansion.

The advanced 12 Mbit/s core of the fibre optic module can be cascaded unlimitedly with other fibre modules. It contains diagnostic LEDs and supports the redundancy feature. The fiber connection is utilized by 4 ST/BFOC connectors.

Fibre Optic Application

Product features

Fiber optic characteristics

  • 2 Fibre channels
  • 3 km cable length
  • Point-to-point, star and bus topologies
  • 4 ST/BFOC connectors
  • Multimode cable G62.5 / 125 (OM1) – 850 nm
  • Compatible with most other vendors in 3rd party compatibility mode
  • Fibre redundancy (switchable)
  • No limit in cascading

Protocol

  • Transparent for all PROFIBUS protocols
  • 9.6 kbit/s – 12 Mbit/s (auto detection)
  • 51 Tbit delay time per module (3 km cable)
  • No address required

Backplane

  • 4 Networks selectable with switches
  • 10 Modules (positioned in the first 10 slots)
  • 400 mA current consumption

Others

  • Required Head Station firmware: V1.264 and later
  • Operating temperature: 0 to 60 °C
  • Dimensions: 140 x 110 x 25 mm
  • Weight: 121 g
PRODUCT Price Order code Remarks
 2CH-Fibre Optic Module  Contact us 101-201510  Includes: Backplane unit, Fibre connector and protection covers
Previous product Next product